Australia Day

26 January 2015

117 days to go

2013 Local Government Awards

Citizen of the Year    
Shire/Council Community Citizen of the Year
Alice Springs Town Council Alice Springs Glen Auricht
Barkly Shire Council Tennant Creek Pat Braun
Barkly Shire Council Elliott Jeremy Jackson
City of Darwin Darwin Jane Lawton
City of Palmerston Palmerston Margot Cox
Coomalie Community Government Council Batchelor Jannette Jewell
Katherine Town Council Katherine  Bob Wright
Litchfield Shire Council Freds Pass Reserve Rita Ardley
Roper Gulf Barunga Max Ahfat
Roper Gulf Beswick Caroline Urban
Roper Gulf Bulman Lachlan Murray
Roper Gulf Eva Valley Robert Wilirri
Roper Gulf Mataranka Biddy Hamilton
Roper Gulf Borroloola Valda Seib
Roper Gulf Jilkminggan Stephen Rory
Roper Gulf Numbulwar Russell Nhumadhirrdi
Roper Gulf Ngukurr Bobby Nungamajbar
Tiwi Islands Shire Council Wurrumiyanga Sister Anne Gardiner OLSH (F)  Robert Tipungwuti (M)
Tiwi Islands Shire Council Milikapiti Josephine Byrnes
Tiwi Islands Shire Council Pirlangimpi Patsy Tipuigwuti
Victoria Daly Shire Nauiyu Miriam Baumann
Victoria Daly Shire Pine Creek Leonie Ruig
Victoria Daly Shire Timber Creek -
West Arnhem Shire Council Jabiru Peter Wilson & Anne O'Dea
Yulara Ayers Rock Lions Club Yulara Lisa Evans
     
     
Young Citizen of the Year    
Shire/Council Community Young Citizen of the Year
Alice Springs Town Council Alice Springs Annelies Hannah Doeke
Barkly Shire Council Tennant Creek Jamieson Casson
Barkly Shire Council Elliott Joshua Jackson Jnr
City of Darwin Darwin Jeremiah Rasing
City of Palmerston Palmerston Joshua Fosdick
Coomalie Community Government Council Batchelor Meg Reeves
Katherine Town Council Katherine  Cameron Kossack
Litchfield Shire Council Freds Pass Reserve Ryan Davis
Roper Gulf Barunga Alma Ngalmi
Roper Gulf Beswick Josh Blitner
Roper Gulf Bulman Anita Martin
Roper Gulf Eva Valley Mark Fordham Jnr
Roper Gulf Mataranka George Dehne
Roper Gulf Borroloola Myles Karkadoo
Roper Gulf Jilkminggan Sophie Duncan
Roper Gulf Numbulwar -
Roper Gulf Ngukurr Ammaretta Daniels
Tiwi Islands Shire Council Wurrumiyanga Tiffany Parker 
Tiwi Islands Shire Council Milikapiti Kieren De Santis
Tiwi Islands Shire Council Pirlangimpi -
Victoria Daly Shire Nauiyu Phillip Wilson
Victoria Daly Shire Pine Creek Rhys Stevens
Victoria Daly Shire Timber Creek Roberta Raymond
West Arnhem Shire Council Jabiru Veronica Wellings
Yulara Ayers Rock Lions Club Yulara Alice Gawler
     
     
Community Event of the Year    
Shire/Council Community Community Event of the Year
Alice Springs Town Council Alice Springs The Drovers Ball
Barkly Shire Council Tennant Creek Australian Indiginous Missionary  Centenary Celebrations
Barkly Shire Council Elliott Outback experience event
City of Darwin Darwin RSPCA 2010 Million Paws Walk
City of Palmerston Palmerston Palmerston Senior Songsters
Coomalie Community Government Council Batchelor Batchelor Ferg Fire, Emergency Response Group
Katherine Town Council Katherine  Katherine High School Musical, The Chicago Caper
Litchfield Shire Council Freds Pass Reserve Berry Springs Markets
Roper Gulf Barunga AFL 416 Grand Final
Roper Gulf Beswick Walking With Spirits
Roper Gulf Bulman Walamurun Festival
Roper Gulf Eva Valley Junior Basketball Grand Final
Roper Gulf Mataranka New Years Eve Party
Roper Gulf Borroloola Borroloola Rodeo
Roper Gulf Jilkminggan AFL games at Jilkminggan
Roper Gulf Numbulwar Numbulwar 60th Birthday Celebrations
Roper Gulf Ngukurr Yucal Mangi Festival
Tiwi Islands Shire Council Wurrumiyanga Kidney Festival
Tiwi Islands Shire Council Milikapiti Women's 9-A-Side Football Competition
Tiwi Islands Shire Council Pirlangimpi Turtle Dreaming Festival
Victoria Daly Shire Nauiyu Nauiyu Sport and Recreational program
Victoria Daly Shire Pine Creek Pine Creek Rodeo
Victoria Daly Shire Timber Creek -
West Arnhem Shire Council Jabiru Mahbilil Festival
Yulara Ayers Rock Lions Club Yulara Camel Cup